Privacy Policy

Inspire Middleton Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated – May 2020

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation

1. Scope
This privacy policy applies to information Inspire Middleton collects about individuals who interact with our organisation, including your usage of and interactions with this website – www.inspiremiddleton.org.uk. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

The data controller responsible for this website is Inspire Middleton. If you have any questions in relation to our use of your details, write to us at 18 Aylesbury Grove, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2TG, or email info@inspiremiddleton.org.uk.

2. Data we collect and how we use it
The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Name, address, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to email updates about our work Name, email, phone number Consent – you have given your active consent.
Making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.
If you are a customer using our services, or a supplies providing us with services Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil the intention of using our services, or providing services, making payments, and your expectation of receiving confirmation messages and interaction about the services being used.

If you submit a form, make a comment, or interact with this website in a way that requires you to submit information to us (such as name, email address, postal address etc), the submitted data is sent to us alone. We use this data to make contact with you in relation to your enquiry, or to send you mail and newsletters to inform you about our activities, or for informing you about opportunities for partnership, participation, giving or volunteering.

3. How we use your data
We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

4. Access to and sharing of data
Access to any information/data we collect is limited only to the members of our staff/team who require that data to perform their duties.

The purposes for which we hold personal data is detailed in our entry in the Data Protection Act register held by the Information Commissioners Office. We do not share any data we collect with third parties unless we are required to do so by any legal authorities in order to fulfil our obligations under United Kingdom law.

In order to access or share your data in any way not described in this privacy policy, we will contact you beforehand and only proceed with your explicit consent.

5. Online Security
The security of your personal information is important to us, but we acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. Putting you in control – rights you have over your data
You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

7. Cookies and usage tracking
Cookies: Cookies on this site are only set if  you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing more than just clicking on simple links or reading the site content.

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on your computer for the purpose of identifying that browser during interaction on a website. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences. A website may set a cookie to the browser if the browser’s preferences allow it. A browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has set, not those set by other websites.

You have the choice of how you configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Log Data/Analytics: Like many site operators, we may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit or interact with our site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data for the purposes of understanding usage patterns and improving our site design. We do not use this data to try to identify specific people, and we do not collect data that would allow us to do this.

Embedded content from other websites: For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites, or include embedded content, or links from other sites (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

8. Changes to this privacy policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the ‘last updated’ date above and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.